Ethics Reporter: Lobbyists spent record amount during 2014 General Assembly
[…] If the employer directs or asks an affiliate to do the kind of advertising described in the statute and the affiliate complies, the employer should report the cost of such advertising.
 

If the employer reimburses the affiliate, either directly or indirectly, for the costs of such advertising, even if it were not done at the direction or request of the employer, the employer should also report the amount thus reimbursed as advertising costs.
 

The second question involves whether a change to KRS 6.811(5) which states that a legislative agent (lobbyist) “shall not directly solicit, control, or deliver a campaign contribution for a candidate or legislator” precludes a legislative lobbyist from serving as a host or co-host of a fundraising event for the campaign of a candidate for the General Assembly or a legislator.