Ethics Reporter: Lobbyists spent record amount during 2014 General Assembly
[…] For a complete list of lobbying spending by all businesses and organizations, and compensation paid to each of the 600 plus lobbyists, see the website of the Legislative Ethics Commission.
 

Commission issues advisory on advertising, lobbyist co-hosting
 

At its January meeting, the Legislative Ethics Commission answered two questions that have arisen with respect to changes in the Code of Legislative Ethics made in 2014.
 

The first question relates to the change to KRS 6.821(4)5.a., which now requires an employer of a legislative agent to report on its updated registration statement:
 

“[t]he cost of advertising which appears during a session of the General Assembly, and which supports or opposes legislation, if the cost is paid by an employer [of a legislative agent] or a person or organization affiliated with an employer.”